Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Electrostress Solutions is committed to protecting your online privacy and working within the guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Our privacy statement aims to disclose what information is being logged by web users, how this information is used and how this information can be removed/amended.

Websites covered by this Statement

This Privacy Statement covers the collection and use of data on this website only. This Statement does not apply to any of the websites, which may be linked from this website.

What information do we collect about you?

Electrostress Solutions collects data about individuals within a business context. We only collect basic personal data about you, e.g. name, address, email, phone number, etc.  Information is collected about you when you request us to contact you or complete a form to download information. Electrostress Solutions treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data. Electrostress Solutions acts as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession. We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with a response to your request for information or to deliver our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you if we do not need to provide or oversee this service to you. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback.  Website usage is collected using cookies.

How do you protect it?

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How will we use the information about you?

The information collected about you is used when you request information on our services or download information from our website – data is processed by Electrostress Solutions.  The data will be used to provide our products and services, in addition to invoicing and communicating with you with regards to other services you may be interested in.

We use a third party digital marketing agency, who can act as a data processor. They cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will not store this data, they can only access the web or cloud-based systems where data is stored.

 Where is the information stored?

All the personal data we hold is processed using internal or cloud-based services hosted

event will be processed by Electrostress Solutions using Web CMS. The data will only be used to send the client information relevant to the original enquiry and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any. Unsubscribes will be recorded to be kept as a permanent suppression list.

 Marketing

If consent has been given, Electrostress Solutions may also send you marketing emails or contact you with details of other products or services we think may be of interest to you.  Following consent to receive marketing communications, you may opt out later. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at Electrostress Solutions
Bengrove House, Somerset BA4 6RX. Tel.+44 (0)1749 860120. contactus[ at ]electrostress.solutions. You can also request the data at https://www.calmspacepro.co.uk/data-access-request/ .

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information, learn more at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Log Files

When you visit the website, we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file.  Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site.  The web teams use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it.  Log files are not used to identify any individual patterns of use on the site.

This statement only covers websites maintained by us, Electrostress Solutions and does not cover other websites linked from our site.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@calmspacepro.co.uk, who will investigate the matter.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: privacy@calmspacepro.co.uk

Or

Write to us at:

Electrostress Solutions
Bengrove House, Somerset BA4 6RX. Tel.+44 (0)1749 860120. contactus[ at ]electrostress.solutions

EnglishGerman